Market report · November 2026
Rates up.
Prices easing.
Here’s what it means.
The cash rate rose to 4.85% on 3 November, its highest since 2008. Canberra house prices fell 2.6% in the September quarter. This issue puts 26 years of rates and prices side by side, so you can see how one moves the other.
By Steve Lowe, Principal, Agent Team. Figures from Domain (via Allhomes) and the RBA.
In this issue
- 01The market in 2 minutesSteve’s video
- 02Rates vs house pricesDrag the slider
- 03What the data tells usSeven lessons
- 04This month in numbersSupply, auctions, days on market
- 05House and unit pricesCanberra and every district
- 06Your suburbSearch any suburb
- 07Rents and yieldsFor investors
- 08Buyers and sellersDeposits and resale profits
What a Canberra house sells for now

Steve on what a Canberra house sells for now, why prices have eased, and what it means if you are buying or selling. 1 minute 45.
The video uses Cotality’s September home value index ($1,006,000 median house value). The rest of this report uses Domain’s September sale prices ($1,025,084). They measure in different ways, but they tell the same story: prices are about 5% to 6% below their 2022 peak.
Rates vs house prices
Drag the slider through 26 years. The top line is Canberra’s median house price. The bottom line is the Reserve Bank’s cash rate. Watch how prices react a quarter or two after rates move. Numbered markers show the big events along the way.
Tap a period to watch it play. Shaded bands show when rates were cut or raised.
- 1Dot-com crash and the GST, 2000
- 2Canberra bushfires, 2003
- 3Global financial crisis, 2008
- 4Public service cuts, 2014
- 5COVID-19, 2020
- 6Inflation peaks, 2022
- 7Fuel price spike, 2026
Sources: Domain House Price Report, September 2026 (Canberra stratified median house price, by quarter), supplied through Allhomes Market Insights; Reserve Bank of Australia cash rate target. The average of 3.60% is weighted by the number of days each rate applied, January 2000 to November 2026 (since January 2008 it is 2.83%). Quarter values are read from Domain’s published chart and match its stated figures to within $500.
See every quarter as a table
| Quarter | Median house price | Cash rate |
|---|---|---|
| Sep quarter 2026 | $1,025,148 | 4.35% |
| Jun quarter 2026 | $1,052,348 | 4.35% |
| Mar quarter 2026 | $1,070,028 | 4.10% |
| Dec quarter 2025 | $1,055,068 | 3.60% |
| Sep quarter 2025 | $1,034,668 | 3.60% |
| Jun quarter 2025 | $1,014,268 | 3.85% |
| Mar quarter 2025 | $991,147 | 4.10% |
| Dec quarter 2024 | $1,004,748 | 4.35% |
| Sep quarter 2024 | $1,015,628 | 4.35% |
| Jun quarter 2024 | $1,007,468 | 4.35% |
| Mar quarter 2024 | $1,008,827 | 4.35% |
| Dec quarter 2023 | $995,227 | 4.35% |
| Sep quarter 2023 | $972,107 | 4.10% |
| Jun quarter 2023 | $970,747 | 4.10% |
| Mar quarter 2023 | $980,267 | 3.60% |
| Dec quarter 2022 | $1,008,827 | 3.10% |
| Sep quarter 2022 | $995,227 | 2.35% |
| Jun quarter 2022 | $1,078,710 | 0.85% |
| Mar quarter 2022 | $1,064,588 | 0.10% |
| Dec quarter 2021 | $1,060,508 | 0.10% |
| Sep quarter 2021 | $963,947 | 0.10% |
| Jun quarter 2021 | $904,107 | 0.10% |
| Mar quarter 2021 | $838,826 | 0.10% |
| Dec quarter 2020 | $799,386 | 0.10% |
| Sep quarter 2020 | $755,865 | 0.25% |
| Jun quarter 2020 | $740,905 | 0.25% |
| Mar quarter 2020 | $720,505 | 0.50% |
| Dec quarter 2019 | $725,945 | 0.75% |
| Sep quarter 2019 | $682,425 | 1.00% |
| Jun quarter 2019 | $698,745 | 1.25% |
| Mar quarter 2019 | $701,465 | 1.50% |
| Dec quarter 2018 | $708,265 | 1.50% |
| Sep quarter 2018 | $696,025 | 1.50% |
| Jun quarter 2018 | $694,665 | 1.50% |
| Mar quarter 2018 | $670,185 | 1.50% |
| Dec quarter 2017 | $690,585 | 1.50% |
| Sep quarter 2017 | $667,465 | 1.50% |
| Jun quarter 2017 | $659,304 | 1.50% |
| Mar quarter 2017 | $655,224 | 1.50% |
| Dec quarter 2016 | $652,504 | 1.50% |
| Sep quarter 2016 | $618,504 | 1.50% |
| Jun quarter 2016 | $619,864 | 1.75% |
| Mar quarter 2016 | $599,464 | 2.00% |
| Dec quarter 2015 | $613,064 | 2.00% |
| Sep quarter 2015 | $585,864 | 2.00% |
| Jun quarter 2015 | $580,424 | 2.00% |
| Mar quarter 2015 | $572,264 | 2.25% |
| Dec quarter 2014 | $569,544 | 2.50% |
| Sep quarter 2014 | $543,703 | 2.50% |
| Jun quarter 2014 | $553,223 | 2.50% |
| Mar quarter 2014 | $549,143 | 2.50% |
| Dec quarter 2013 | $545,063 | 2.50% |
| Sep quarter 2013 | $532,823 | 2.50% |
| Jun quarter 2013 | $547,783 | 2.75% |
| Mar quarter 2013 | $542,343 | 3.00% |
| Dec quarter 2012 | $570,904 | 3.00% |
| Sep quarter 2012 | $560,024 | 3.50% |
| Jun quarter 2012 | $553,223 | 3.50% |
| Mar quarter 2012 | $566,824 | 4.25% |
| Dec quarter 2011 | $560,024 | 4.25% |
| Sep quarter 2011 | $557,304 | 4.75% |
| Jun quarter 2011 | $564,104 | 4.75% |
| Mar quarter 2011 | $566,824 | 4.75% |
| Dec quarter 2010 | $569,544 | 4.75% |
| Sep quarter 2010 | $562,744 | 4.50% |
| Jun quarter 2010 | $560,024 | 4.50% |
| Mar quarter 2010 | $564,104 | 4.00% |
| Dec quarter 2009 | $542,343 | 3.75% |
| Sep quarter 2009 | $506,983 | 3.00% |
| Jun quarter 2009 | $490,663 | 3.00% |
| Mar quarter 2009 | $483,863 | 3.25% |
| Dec quarter 2008 | $474,343 | 4.25% |
| Sep quarter 2008 | $478,423 | 7.00% |
| Jun quarter 2008 | $486,583 | 7.25% |
| Mar quarter 2008 | $501,543 | 7.25% |
| Dec quarter 2007 | $485,223 | 6.75% |
| Sep quarter 2007 | $472,983 | 6.50% |
| Jun quarter 2007 | $468,903 | 6.25% |
| Mar quarter 2007 | $448,502 | 6.25% |
| Dec quarter 2006 | $434,902 | 6.25% |
| Sep quarter 2006 | $422,662 | 6.00% |
| Jun quarter 2006 | $407,702 | 5.75% |
| Mar quarter 2006 | $403,622 | 5.50% |
| Dec quarter 2005 | $396,822 | 5.50% |
| Sep quarter 2005 | $391,382 | 5.50% |
| Jun quarter 2005 | $387,302 | 5.50% |
| Mar quarter 2005 | $391,382 | 5.50% |
| Dec quarter 2004 | $392,742 | 5.25% |
| Sep quarter 2004 | $383,222 | 5.25% |
| Jun quarter 2004 | $391,382 | 5.25% |
| Mar quarter 2004 | $385,942 | 5.25% |
| Dec quarter 2003 | $390,022 | 5.25% |
| Sep quarter 2003 | $373,702 | 4.75% |
| Jun quarter 2003 | $347,862 | 4.75% |
| Mar quarter 2003 | $323,381 | 4.75% |
| Dec quarter 2002 | $312,501 | 4.75% |
| Sep quarter 2002 | $290,741 | 4.75% |
| Jun quarter 2002 | $273,061 | 4.75% |
| Mar quarter 2002 | $260,821 | 4.25% |
| Dec quarter 2001 | $255,381 | 4.25% |
| Sep quarter 2001 | $237,701 | 4.75% |
| Jun quarter 2001 | $221,381 | 5.00% |
| Mar quarter 2001 | $211,860 | 5.50% |
| Dec quarter 2000 | $205,060 | 6.25% |
| Sep quarter 2000 | $195,540 | 6.25% |
| Jun quarter 2000 | $191,506 | 6.00% |
| Mar quarter 2000 | $191,460 | 5.50% |
Seven lessons
Seven things 26 years of Canberra data make clear. All figures are from Domain and the RBA.
- 01
House prices doubled in 18 years.
The Canberra median went from $501,543 in March 2008 to $1,025,148 in September 2026. That is about 3.9% a year, through high rates and low rates alike.
+104%Since 2008 - 02
Prices follow rates, a quarter or two behind.
Each time the Reserve Bank changed direction, prices turned soon after. The first rise in May 2022 was followed by a fall from the September quarter. The first cut in February 2025 was followed by growth from the June quarter. The first rise in February 2026 was followed by a fall from the June quarter.
1–2Quarters lag - 03
Cheap money caused the biggest jump.
With rates at record lows, the median rose from $720,505 in March 2020 to $1,078,710 in June 2022. That is 49.7% in nine quarters, more than the whole decade before it.
+50%In 2¼ years - 04
Rate rises cause dips, not crashes.
Thirteen rises lifted the cash rate by 4 points. Prices fell 10% from peak to low, then won back most of it. By March 2026 the median was within 1% of the 2022 peak.
−10%Worst fall, 2022–23 - 05
Rates are not the only driver.
From December 2001 to December 2007 the cash rate rose from 4.25% to 6.75%, yet the median almost doubled, from $255,381 to $485,223. Jobs, population and confidence matter too.
+90%While rates rose, 2002–07 - 06
Today’s rate is above normal.
At 4.85%, the cash rate is 1.25 points above its average since 2000 (3.60%), and 2 points above its average since 2008 (2.83%). Prices are 5.0% below their June 2022 peak, so buyers are being careful about what they pay.
4.85%vs 3.60% average - 07
Buyers have choice, so preparation decides the price.
Homes for sale hit a record September high and auction clearance rates are the lowest for September since 2011. Yet days on market for houses are the lowest for this time of year since 2024. Well-prepared, well-priced homes are still selling.
71Days on market, houses
More choice, careful buyers
Improved supply is easing market pressures, providing buyers with more choice. However, weaker auction conditions and higher discounting suggest demand remains relatively subdued.
The month at a glance
- Improved supply is easing market pressures, providing buyers with more choice. However, weaker auction conditions and higher discounting suggest demand remains relatively subdued.
- New supply rose to a 4-month high and it is the third-highest September on record.
- Total supply rose over the month to a record September high as buyers continue to benefit from increased choice.
- Auction clearance rates rose over the month but are at the lowest September figure since 2011. Auction volumes fell over the month to the lowest September level since 2021. The proportion of auctions withdrawn rose to 19.1%, the highest since 2013.
- Days on market (DOM) for houses is at the lowest since 2024 for this time of the year. For units, DOM rose to the highest since 2020 for this time of the year.
- Discounting for houses rose to its highest since July 2025. For units, discounting rose to its highest since 2008.
- Distressed listings fell to a 10-month low.
- The vacancy rate rose to 1.5% in September, 0.3 percentage points above a year earlier. Rental listings increased 25.3% over the year, indicating rental supply has improved alongside softer rental market conditions.
Canberra, September 2026
| Median house price (Sep quarter) | $1,025,084 |
| Median unit price (Sep quarter) | $485,276 |
| Auction clearance rate | 50.0% |
| Days on market, houses / units | 71 / 106 |
| Sale discounting, houses / units | 6.1% / 6.3% |
| Median weekly rent, houses / units | $700 / $580 |
| Rental vacancy rate | 1.5% |
Auction clearance
Auction clearance rates rose over the month but are at the lowest September figure since 2011. Combined capitals: 51.3%. Withdrawn: 19.1% of auctions.
Days on market
Units: 106 days. DOM is at the lowest since 2024 for this time of the year.
Sale discounting
How far below the asking price houses typically sell, on private sales. Units: 6.3%.
Distressed listings
Share of listings flagged as urgent or distressed. Distressed listings fell to a 10-month low.
New listings
Annual change −8.3%. New supply rose to a 4-month high and it is the third-highest September on record.
Homes for sale
Houses +14.1%, units −0.5% on last year. Total supply rose over the month to a record September high as buyers continue to benefit from increased choice.
Every Canberra district
| District | New listings | For sale | Clearance | Days on market | Discount | Vacancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belconnen | −7.8% | +2.6% | 63.1% | 66 | 5.5% | 1.3% |
| Gungahlin | −20.1% | −3.4% | 34.1% | 68 | 5.2% | 0.9% |
| Molonglo | +3.1% | +10.6% | 16.7% | 82 | 4.8% | 1.5% |
| North Canberra | −9.3% | +16.3% | 37.1% | 85 | 7.3% | 3.0% |
| South Canberra | −6.0% | +7.4% | 54.5% | 121 | 8.6% | 1.7% |
| Tuggeranong | −11.0% | +10.6% | 63.9% | 47 | 4.3% | 0.4% |
| Weston Creek | – | +49.3% | 37.5% | 64 | – | 0.5% |
| Woden Valley | −11.5% | 0.0% | 62.9% | 86 | 7.2% | 1.3% |
New listings and homes for sale: change on a year ago. Days on market and discount: houses, private sales.
Source: Domain, via Allhomes Market Insights, September 2026. How these figures are measured
Domain Market Insights Report: Auctions, September 2026. The Domain auction clearance rate is the percentage of properties successfully sold prior to, or at, an auction. The clearance rate is calculated by dividing auction sales by the number of reported auctions, including those withdrawn or postponed. Geographies are ABS GCCSA. Days on Market, September 2026. Private Treaty Sales Only, based on ABS SA3. Rolling 6-months aggregation of data, at least 50 private treaty transactions. Sale Discounting, September 2026. Private Treaty Sales Only, based on ABS SA3. Rolling 6-months aggregation of data, at least 50 private treaty transactions. Vacancy Rate, August 2026. The Domain Vacancy Rate is a percentage that indicates the proportion of estimated rental stock that is vacant over a month. This is derived by dividing the number of estimated vacant rental properties by the total number of estimated rental properties. An estimate of the rental stock across the geographical areas has been derived from census data and a forecast calculated to bring volume to current levels to provide an estimate of current rental stock. A vacant rental property is defined as a property on the market for longer than 21 days. Domain’s vacancy rate time series began in 2017. Australian Capital City Populations via ABS found at https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/people/population/regional-population/latest-release Domain Market Insights Report: Monthly New Listings, September 2026. Domain Market Insights Report: Monthly Current Listings, September 2026. Domain Market Insights Report, Auctions, September 2026. The Domain auction clearance rate is the percentage of properties successfully sold prior to, or at, an auction. The clearance rate is calculated by dividing auction sales by the number of reported auctions, including those withdrawn or postponed. Geographies are ABS GCCSA. Domain Market Insights Report, Days on Market, September 2026. Private Treaty Sales Only, based on GCCSA Domain Market Insights Report, Days on Market, September 2026. Private Treaty Sales Only, based on ABS SA3. Rolling 6-months aggregation of data, at least 50 private treaty transactions Domain Market Insights Report, Sale Discounting, September 2026. Private Treaty Sales Only, based on GCCSA. Rolling 3-months aggregation of data, at least 50 private treaty transactions Domain Market Insights Report, Sale Discounting, September 2026. Private Treaty Sales Only, based on ABS SA3. Rolling 6-months aggregation of data, at least 50 private treaty transactions Domain Market Insights Report, Distressed Listings, September 2026. The proportion of Domain sale listings that are considered to be urgent/distressed, expressed as a percentage of total listings. Houses and Units Combined Domain Market Insights Report, Vacancy Rate, September 2026. The Domain Vacancy Rate is a percentage that indicates the proportion of estimated rental stock that is vacant over a month. This is derived by dividing the number of estimated vacant rental properties by the total number of estimated rental properties. An estimate of the rental stock across the geographical areas has been derived from census data and a forecast calculated to bring volume to current levels to provide an estimate of current rental stock. A vacant rental property is defined as a property on the market for longer than 21 days. Domain’s vacancy rate time series began in 2017. Australian Capital City Populations via ABS found at https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/people/population/regional-population/latest-release
Prices by district
Canberra house prices record their steepest fall in 3.5 years, falling to a 15-month low. Houses are 5.0% ($53,635) below their June 2022 peak.
Canberra median prices since 2000, by quarter
Median house price
−2.6% this quarter, −0.9% on last year. Combined capitals: $1,226,566.
Median unit price
−4.2% this quarter, −6.0% on last year. Combined capitals: $702,858.
House premium
A Canberra house now costs a little over twice the price of a unit.
By district
| District | House median | Quarter | Year | Unit median | Unit, year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belconnen | $875,000 | −2.8% | +2.2% | $445,000 | −7.5% |
| Gungahlin | $884,750 | −3.3% | −0.9% | $457,500 | −6.6% |
| North Canberra | $1,172,500 | −4.7% | −2.7% | $545,000 | −0.9% |
| South Canberra | $1,650,000 | −4.3% | −7.9% | $660,000 | −1.5% |
| Tuggeranong | $880,000 | −1.1% | +3.5% | $485,000 | +1.9% |
| Weston Creek | $962,000 | −2.8% | +2.1% | – | – |
| Woden Valley | $1,187,500 | +0.2% | −5.9% | $458,500 | −5.6% |
| Molonglo | $909,500 | +4.3% | +10.2% | $504,000 | −2.1% |
By bedrooms, houses
| Houses | Median | Quarter | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | $638,750 | −2.5% | +0.6% |
| 3 Bedroom | $835,000 | −1.8% | +0.9% |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,089,000 | −2.3% | −1.9% |
By bedrooms, units
| Units | Median | Quarter | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $392,250 | −3.1% | −5.5% |
| 2 Bedroom | $535,000 | −3.6% | −5.3% |
| 3 Bedroom | $780,000 | +3.0% | +0.7% |
Source: Domain, via Allhomes Market Insights, September 2026. How these figures are measured
Domain House Price Report: September 2026
Find your suburb
Every Canberra suburb with enough sales for a reliable median: at least 50 sales in the past year. Belconnen suburbs are shaded. Type a suburb to find it.
| Suburb | Median house price | Year | 5 years | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ainslie | $1,313,000 | −8.1% | −0.5% | 70 |
| Amaroo | $963,500 | +4.2% | +24.9% | 118 |
| Banks | $880,000 | +18.7% | +37.5% | 101 |
| Bonner | $997,750 | +9.6% | +33.7% | 126 |
| Bonython | $870,000 | +5.5% | +34.9% | 68 |
| Bruce | $842,500 | +0.2% | +14.6% | 90 |
| Calwell | $885,000 | +9.3% | +26.5% | 87 |
| Campbell | $1,680,000 | −1.2% | +6.7% | 50 |
| Casey | $806,500 | −7.1% | +33.3% | 156 |
| Chifley | $1,080,000 | −2.9% | +8.1% | 50 |
| Chisholm | $912,500 | +7.4% | +25.9% | 70 |
| Conder | $907,000 | +5.0% | +31.9% | 71 |
| Cook | $1,000,000 | +3.4% | +15.6% | 65 |
| Coombs | $754,000 | +6.9% | +35.9% | 110 |
| Crace | $905,000 | −19.9% | +0.8% | 58 |
| Curtin | $1,420,000 | +1.7% | +16.4% | 95 |
| Deakin | $2,100,000 | +19.3% | +17.6% | 62 |
| Denman Prospect | $920,000 | +12.2% | +70.4% | 152 |
| Dickson | $1,065,000 | +3.7% | +11.2% | 57 |
| Downer | $1,192,500 | +1.5% | +20.5% | 72 |
| Duffy | $969,650 | +4.0% | +12.6% | 55 |
| Dunlop | $925,000 | +8.7% | +29.9% | 105 |
| Evatt | $865,000 | −1.7% | +13.6% | 80 |
| Fisher | $930,500 | −2.1% | +15.1% | 54 |
| Florey | $935,000 | +16.8% | +34.5% | 62 |
| Flynn | $970,000 | +6.6% | +29.3% | 65 |
| Forde | $1,055,000 | +6.3% | +23.8% | 82 |
| Franklin | $837,500 | −13.0% | +6.9% | 98 |
| Gordon | $810,000 | +1.3% | +31.7% | 152 |
| Gowrie | $1,000,000 | +5.3% | – | 53 |
| Greenway | $720,000 | −5.1% | +25.8% | 67 |
| Griffith | $2,225,000 | – | +67.4% | 51 |
| Gungahlin | $881,500 | −3.6% | +12.7% | 90 |
| Hackett | $1,223,500 | −4.0% | – | 57 |
| Harrison | $1,000,000 | +8.7% | +23.4% | 105 |
| Higgins | $871,000 | +4.6% | +26.2% | 52 |
| Holder | $930,000 | −1.1% | +16.3% | 52 |
| Holt | $782,500 | −1.6% | +27.2% | 114 |
| Isabella Plains | $851,000 | +8.4% | +32.7% | 71 |
| Kaleen | $1,015,051 | +1.5% | +12.4% | 102 |
| Kambah | $900,000 | +5.9% | +20.8% | 217 |
| Latham | $866,000 | +4.3% | +27.3% | 68 |
| Lawson | $701,000 | +2.3% | +21.9% | 71 |
| Lyneham | $1,187,500 | +13.1% | +20.5% | 70 |
| Macgregor | $820,000 | +5.1% | +23.4% | 139 |
| Macquarie | $927,500 | −0.9% | +8.9% | 54 |
| Mawson | $1,066,000 | −4.8% | +14.6% | 65 |
| Monash | $920,000 | +4.5% | +26.9% | 83 |
| Moncrieff | $785,000 | +7.9% | +6.8% | 117 |
| Narrabundah | $1,338,500 | +4.8% | +13.8% | 112 |
| Ngunnawal | $822,500 | +11.1% | +30.9% | 223 |
| Nicholls | $1,183,000 | +7.5% | +39.9% | 103 |
| O'Connor | $1,315,000 | −6.1% | +2.7% | 123 |
| Palmerston | $833,000 | −2.0% | +14.1% | 105 |
| Pearce | $1,145,000 | −4.6% | +29.4% | 50 |
| Phillip | $741,000 | – | +49.4% | 54 |
| Rivett | $917,500 | +4.3% | +18.8% | 50 |
| Spence | $915,750 | – | – | 50 |
| Strathnairn | $952,500 | +16.2% | +116.5% | 76 |
| Taylor | $840,000 | −8.1% | +71.5% | 155 |
| Theodore | $880,000 | +3.5% | +33.7% | 69 |
| Throsby | $895,000 | −6.3% | +49.2% | 70 |
| Wanniassa | $887,500 | +2.3% | +17.5% | 118 |
| Watson | $968,500 | −0.9% | +32.5% | 152 |
| Weetangera | $1,247,500 | −1.6% | +20.0% | 52 |
| Weston | $970,000 | +9.0% | +11.2% | 58 |
| Whitlam | $1,300,000 | +6.6% | +206.4% | 79 |
| Wright | $862,500 | −17.9% | +26.8% | 62 |
| Yarralumla | $1,900,000 | −5.5% | +9.2% | 72 |
| Suburb | Median unit price | Year | 5 years | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton | $660,000 | −13.1% | −0.8% | 83 |
| Belconnen | $460,000 | −1.6% | +9.5% | 300 |
| Braddon | $532,000 | −3.9% | +2.3% | 275 |
| Bruce | $425,000 | 0.0% | +11.8% | 135 |
| Campbell | $650,000 | −2.3% | −9.7% | 96 |
| City | $540,000 | −3.1% | +1.9% | 157 |
| Coombs | $510,000 | +6.0% | +17.5% | 70 |
| Denman Prospect | $495,000 | 0.0% | −2.2% | 97 |
| Dickson | $577,000 | +4.9% | +14.8% | 131 |
| Franklin | $426,500 | −5.2% | +8.0% | 94 |
| Greenway | $450,000 | +0.8% | 0.0% | 159 |
| Griffith | $655,000 | 0.0% | +24.8% | 239 |
| Gungahlin | $440,000 | 0.0% | −1.1% | 197 |
| Harrison | $449,000 | – | – | 56 |
| Kingston | $660,000 | 0.0% | +3.4% | 332 |
| Lyneham | $497,500 | −0.5% | +15.2% | 116 |
| Phillip | $479,000 | −6.5% | +5.3% | 293 |
| Reid | $483,000 | −17.4% | −0.4% | 52 |
| Turner | $637,500 | +13.8% | +21.4% | 130 |
| Watson | $467,500 | −1.6% | +24.7% | 75 |
| Wright | $499,900 | −0.9% | +19.0% | 93 |
| Suburb | House rent a week | Year | 5 years | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ainslie | $793 | −0.9% | +9.3% | 2.95% |
| Amaroo | $685 | −0.7% | +18.6% | 4.24% |
| Aranda | $795 | −6.2% | – | 3.35% |
| Banks | $670 | +4.7% | – | 4.43% |
| Belconnen | $600 | +1.7% | +22.4% | 4.92% |
| Bonner | $685 | −0.7% | +10.5% | 4.17% |
| Bonython | $650 | 0.0% | +16.1% | 4.20% |
| Braddon | $750 | +2.7% | +15.4% | 4.28% |
| Bruce | $720 | +2.9% | +20.0% | 4.39% |
| Calwell | $675 | +3.8% | +23.9% | 4.40% |
| Campbell | $928 | −2.4% | +3.1% | 3.29% |
| Casey | $680 | +4.6% | +19.8% | 4.35% |
| Charnwood | $600 | +3.4% | +15.4% | 4.41% |
| Chifley | $700 | −6.7% | +5.3% | 3.58% |
| Chisholm | $705 | +8.5% | – | 4.22% |
| Cook | $633 | −2.7% | +15.0% | 3.61% |
| Coombs | $700 | +2.9% | +14.8% | 5.08% |
| Crace | $700 | 0.0% | +12.9% | 3.93% |
| Curtin | $793 | +5.7% | +21.9% | 3.20% |
| Deakin | $950 | −3.6% | +0.3% | 2.75% |
| Denman Prospect | $790 | +8.2% | +14.5% | 4.77% |
| Dickson | $770 | +2.7% | +17.6% | 3.84% |
| Downer | $720 | +4.3% | +14.3% | 3.40% |
| Dunlop | $700 | +2.9% | +17.6% | 4.25% |
| Evatt | $655 | +0.8% | +21.3% | 4.00% |
| Farrer | $725 | +3.6% | +1.4% | 3.46% |
| Fisher | $700 | +11.1% | +19.7% | 4.05% |
| Florey | $640 | −0.8% | +23.1% | 4.00% |
| Flynn | $740 | – | +24.4% | 3.96% |
| Forde | $800 | +7.0% | +27.0% | 3.95% |
| Franklin | $720 | +4.3% | +16.6% | 4.09% |
| Garran | $795 | −1.2% | +22.3% | 3.12% |
| Giralang | $678 | +4.2% | +20.4% | 3.94% |
| Gordon | $650 | +4.0% | +26.2% | 4.40% |
| Greenway | $675 | +1.5% | +12.5% | 4.95% |
| Griffith | $810 | +6.6% | +17.4% | 3.01% |
| Gungahlin | $730 | +4.3% | +21.7% | 4.29% |
| Hackett | $755 | +8.6% | +11.9% | 3.28% |
| Harrison | $750 | +5.6% | +23.0% | 4.09% |
| Higgins | $660 | +4.8% | +20.0% | 3.89% |
| Holt | $650 | +1.6% | +18.2% | 4.38% |
| Hughes | $775 | +10.7% | +14.8% | 3.17% |
| Isabella Plains | $655 | +0.8% | +26.0% | 4.33% |
| Kaleen | $700 | 0.0% | +20.7% | 3.86% |
| Kambah | $680 | +4.6% | +17.2% | 4.09% |
| Kingston | $870 | 0.0% | +16.0% | 3.96% |
| Lawson | $700 | +2.9% | +18.6% | 5.14% |
| Lyneham | $673 | −2.5% | +6.7% | 3.87% |
| Lyons | $720 | +5.9% | +14.3% | 3.38% |
| Macgregor | $660 | +4.8% | +24.5% | 4.35% |
| Macquarie | $660 | +0.8% | +17.9% | 3.82% |
| Mawson | $750 | +7.1% | +25.0% | 4.01% |
| Melba | $698 | – | +21.8% | 4.24% |
| Monash | $700 | +7.7% | +23.9% | 4.08% |
| Moncrieff | $700 | +5.3% | +25.0% | 4.68% |
| Narrabundah | $760 | +8.6% | +18.8% | 3.08% |
| Ngunnawal | $640 | +4.1% | +23.1% | 4.40% |
| Nicholls | $745 | −0.7% | +24.2% | 4.01% |
| O'Connor | $750 | +5.6% | +12.4% | 3.04% |
| Page | $660 | +6.5% | +25.7% | 4.15% |
| Palmerston | $640 | +3.2% | +19.6% | 4.17% |
| Pearce | $745 | +3.5% | +28.4% | 3.64% |
| Phillip | $620 | 0.0% | +12.7% | 4.61% |
| Red Hill | $1,195 | +8.6% | +32.8% | 2.81% |
| Rivett | $660 | −2.9% | +15.8% | 4.06% |
| Scullin | $620 | +6.0% | +12.7% | 3.80% |
| Strathnairn | $680 | −2.2% | – | 4.41% |
| Taylor | $700 | 0.0% | – | 4.83% |
| Throsby | $750 | −1.3% | 0.0% | 4.41% |
| Torrens | $700 | −4.1% | +11.1% | 3.66% |
| Turner | $845 | +1.8% | +19.0% | 3.50% |
| Wanniassa | $680 | +4.6% | +21.4% | 4.14% |
| Waramanga | $650 | 0.0% | – | 3.84% |
| Watson | $710 | +2.2% | +18.3% | 4.13% |
| Weston | $745 | +8.0% | +25.7% | 4.03% |
| Whitlam | $900 | +7.8% | – | 4.14% |
| Wright | $750 | +8.7% | +13.6% | 4.62% |
| Yarralumla | $980 | +8.9% | +12.0% | 2.94% |
| Suburb | Unit rent a week | Year | 5 years | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton | $630 | +5.0% | +14.5% | 5.16% |
| Belconnen | $560 | +1.8% | +19.1% | 6.65% |
| Braddon | $600 | +1.7% | +15.4% | 5.87% |
| Bruce | $520 | +4.0% | +23.8% | 6.54% |
| Campbell | $655 | +7.4% | +22.4% | 5.50% |
| City | $640 | −1.5% | +8.5% | 6.09% |
| Coombs | $580 | +5.5% | – | 6.02% |
| Curtin | $500 | +4.2% | +31.6% | 6.68% |
| Denman Prospect | $550 | +5.8% | – | 5.77% |
| Dickson | $650 | +4.8% | +30.7% | 5.96% |
| Downer | $450 | −15.1% | – | 5.63% |
| Forrest | $675 | +3.8% | +13.9% | 5.06% |
| Franklin | $550 | +5.8% | +25.0% | 6.61% |
| Garran | $720 | 0.0% | +24.1% | 5.39% |
| Greenway | $528 | +3.4% | +17.2% | 6.19% |
| Griffith | $610 | +3.4% | +22.0% | 5.37% |
| Gungahlin | $540 | +1.9% | +14.9% | 6.48% |
| Harrison | $520 | +1.5% | +20.9% | 6.76% |
| Hawker | $498 | – | – | 6.73% |
| Kingston | $630 | +1.6% | +15.1% | 5.22% |
| Lyneham | $550 | +3.8% | +22.2% | 6.10% |
| Lyons | $468 | +3.9% | +16.9% | 7.16% |
| Macquarie | $480 | −12.7% | +17.8% | 6.31% |
| Mawson | $480 | +2.1% | +20.0% | 6.86% |
| Narrabundah | $580 | −1.7% | +19.6% | 5.64% |
| O'Connor | $530 | +1.0% | +20.5% | 5.57% |
| Parkes | $790 | – | – | 6.01% |
| Phillip | $585 | +6.4% | +21.9% | 6.24% |
| Red Hill | $510 | −1.9% | – | 5.05% |
| Reid | $610 | +1.7% | +17.3% | 6.29% |
| Symonston | $450 | – | – | 5.57% |
| Taylor | $600 | +7.1% | – | 5.94% |
| Turner | $580 | 0.0% | +16.0% | 5.79% |
| Watson | $520 | +4.0% | +23.8% | 6.43% |
| Wright | $560 | 0.0% | +19.1% | 6.08% |
No match in this table. Smaller suburbs need at least 50 sales a year for a median. Get your suburb’s numbers here.
Source: Domain, via Allhomes Market Insights, September 2026. How these figures are measured
Domain House Price Report: September 2026 Domain Rent Report: September 2026
Rents ease
Canberra rents weaken as rental choice improves. The vacancy rate rose to 1.5% in September, 0.3 percentage points above a year earlier. Rental listings increased 25.3% over the year, indicating rental supply has improved alongside softer rental market conditions.
Canberra median weekly asking rents since 2005
House rent
−1.4% this quarter, +1.4% on last year.
Unit rent
0.0% this quarter, +3.6% on last year.
Gross yield
Houses. Units: 6.11%. Rental vacancy is 1.5%.
By district
| District | House rent | Year | Unit rent | Year | Vacancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belconnen | $675 | +3.8% | $550 | +3.8% | 1.3% |
| Gungahlin | $700 | +1.4% | $540 | 0.0% | 0.9% |
| Molonglo | $750 | +7.1% | $570 | +1.8% | 1.5% |
| North Canberra | $740 | +5.7% | $600 | +1.7% | 3.0% |
| South Canberra | $850 | −5.6% | $610 | +1.7% | 1.7% |
| Tuggeranong | $690 | +6.2% | $530 | +3.9% | 0.4% |
| Weston Creek | $700 | +2.2% | – | – | 0.5% |
| Woden Valley | $750 | +2.7% | $570 | +7.5% | 1.3% |
By bedrooms, houses
| Houses | Rent | Quarter | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | $600 | −1.6% | +1.7% |
| 3 Bedroom | $690 | +1.5% | +4.5% |
| 4 Bedroom | $850 | 0.0% | +6.3% |
By bedrooms, units
| Units | Rent | Quarter | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $520 | 0.0% | +4.0% |
| 2 Bedroom | $630 | 0.0% | +1.6% |
| 3 Bedroom | $760 | −5.0% | +1.3% |
Selling an investment property? Rent and yield figures help buyers value it. Read how we sell investment properties.
Source: Domain, via Allhomes Market Insights, September 2026. How these figures are measured
Domain Rent Report: September 2026
Buying in, selling up
What it takes to buy in Canberra, and what owners make when they sell.
Entry-level house
The price of the cheapest quarter of houses. +4.0% on last year, +47.7% over 5 years. Entry-level unit: $420,472.
Time to save a 20% deposit
For a couple aged 25 to 34 buying an entry-level house. For a unit: 2 years, 10 months.
Repayments vs income
Of a young couple’s income goes on repayments for an entry-level house. For a unit: 21.7%.
Houses resold at a profit
In the first half of 2026. Median profit $385,000. Median loss $60,000.
Units resold at a profit
Median profit $100,000. Median loss $30,000.
Quickest to save, houses
4 years, 5 months to save. Units: Woden Valley, 2 years, 6 months.
ACT median resale profit, every half year since 2005
Profit on house resales by district, first half of 2026
| District | Median house profit | Year | Median house loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belconnen | $360,000 | +7.4% | $37,919 |
| Gungahlin | $374,000 | +8.4% | $41,500 |
| Molonglo | $240,000 | +1.3% | $117,500 |
| North Canberra | $457,500 | −4.7% | $72,000 |
| South Canberra | $709,600 | +3.6% | $320,000 |
| Tuggeranong | $362,000 | +4.9% | $30,000 |
| Weston Creek | $452,500 | +12.0% | – |
| Woden Valley | $517,500 | +11.1% | $140,096 |
Source: Domain, via Allhomes Market Insights, September 2026. How these figures are measured
Includes only areas with at least 50 transactions. y = year, m = month. Domain First-Home Buyer Report, February 2026 Domain, mortgage serviceability is calculated for a hypothetical first home buyer as the initial mortgage repayments on an entry-priced property (a house or unit at the 25th price percentile) for a buyer with a 20% deposit, on a fixed rate home loan and expressed as a percentage of household income for a couple aged between 25 and 34. Hobart units are excluded due to low volumes of sales to calculate an accurate median. Domain First-Home Buyer Report, February 2026 Domain Profit & Loss Report: August 2026
What it means for you
Planning your sale? Let’s talk it through.
A market with more choice for buyers rewards a clear plan: what to fix, how to price, and when to launch. We’ll show you where your home sits in these numbers.



About this report. CAPITAL is Agent Team’s monthly Canberra market report. Issue 01, November 2026. Market data: Domain Market Insights Report, House Price Report and Rental Report (September 2026), First-Home Buyer Report (February 2026) and Profit and Loss Report (August 2026), supplied through Allhomes. Cash rate: Reserve Bank of Australia. Video figures: Cotality, September 2026.
This report is general information only. It is not financial advice and does not consider your circumstances. Figures are medians and averages; individual homes vary. Indyco Pty Ltd ABN 56 611 364 964 T/As Agent Team.